2013 Grammy Nominations in Classical Music Categories

Thursday, 6 December 2012 | Rich Samuels

Best Engineered Album, Classical

  • Americana, Daniel Shores
  • Beethoven: The Late String Quartets, Op. 127 and 131, Bruce Egre
  • Life and Breath, Tom Caulfield and John Newton
  • Music For a Time of War, Jesse Lewis and John Newton
  • Souvenir, Morten Lindberg

Best Producer of the Year, Classical

  • Blanton Alspaugh
  • Tim Handley
  • Marina Ledin, Victor Ledin
  • James Mallinson
  • Dan Merceruio

Best Orchestral Performance

  • “Adams: Harmonielehre and Short Ride In A Fast Machine,” Michael Tilson Thomas
  • “Mahler: Symphony No. 1,” Iván Fischer
  • “Music For a Time of War,” Carlos Kalmar
  • “Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances,” Valery Gergiev
  • “Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 2 and 5,” Osmo Vänskä

Best Opera Recording

  • “Berg: Lulu,” Michael Boder
  • “Handel: Agrippina,” René Jacobs
  • “Stravinsky: The Rake’s Progress,” Vladimir Jurowski
  • “Vivaldi: Teuzzone,” Jordi Savall
  • “Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen,” James Levine and Fabio Luisi

Best Choral Performance

  • “Handel: Israel In Egypt,” Julian Wachner
  • “Life and Breath-Choral Works By René Clausen,” Charles Bruffy
  • “Ligeti: Requiem; Apparitions; San Francisco Polyphony,” Peter Eötvös
  • “The Nightingale,” Stephen Layton
  • “Striggio: Mass For 40 and 60 Voices,” Hervé Niquet

Best Small Ensemble Performance

  • “Americana,” Modern Mandolin Quartet
  • “Meanwhile,” Eighth Blackbird
  • “Mind Meld,” ZOFO Duet
  • “Profanes Et Sacrées,” Boston Symphony Chamber Players
  • “Rupa-Khandha,” Los Angeles Percussion Quartet

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

  • “Bach: Das Wohltemperierte Clavier,” András Schiff
  • “The Complete Harpsichord Works Of Rameau,” Jory Vinikour
  • “Gál & Elgar: Cello Concertos,” Claudio Cruz
  • “Holst: The Planets,” Hansjörg Albrecht
  • “Kurtág and Ligeti: Music For Viola,” Kim Kashkashian

Best Classical Vocal Solo

  • “Debussy: Clair De Lune,” Natalie Dessay
  • “Homecoming-Kansas City Symphony Presents Joyce DiDonato,” Joyce DiDonato
  • “Paris Days, Berlin Nights,” Ute Lemper
  • “Poèmes,” Renée Fleming
  • “Sogno Barocco,” Anne Sofie Von Otter

Best Classical Compendium

  • “Partch: Bitter Music,” Partch
  • “Penderecki: Fonogrammi; Horn Concerto; Partita; The Awakening Of Jacob; Anaklasis,” Antoni Wit
  • “Une Fête Baroque,” Emmanuelle Haïm

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

  • “Hartke, Stephen: Meanwhile – Incidental Music To Imaginary Puppet Plays,” Stephen Hartke
  • “León, Tania: Inura For Voices, Strings and Percussion,” Tania León
  • “Praulins, Ugis: The Nightingale,” Ugis Praulins
  • “Rautavaara, Einojuhani: Cello Concerto No. 2 ‘Towards The Horizon’,” Einojuhani Rautavaara
  • “Stucky, Steven: August 4, 1964,” Steven Stucky
Anything Goes
Anything Goes
Thursdays @ 5:00 am
Rich Samuels
Classical music of all eras and varieties.

rev. 52:74M