articles tagged "classical music"

Music Featured on the January 24 Edition of “Anything Goes” Hosted by Rich Samuels on WORT 89.9 fm Madison

Sunday, 20 January 2013 | Rich Samuels

Note: This morning’s broadcast features a complete performance of Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s opera “The Abduction from the Seraglio” by Candid Concert Opera, recorded live at Chicago’s Edgebrook Lutheran Church on December 2, 2012. The performance was repeated on December at Capitol Lakes in Madison. This morning’s broadcast is a pre-birthday celebration for Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart who was born on January 27, 1756. Cast: Leila Bowie, Soprano (Kostanze) Diana Stoic, Soprano (Blonde) Scott J. Brunscheen, Tenor (Pedrillo) Neil A, Edwards, Bass (Osmin) Tom Kastle, Narrator Codrut Birsan, Conductor. —————————– 5:08 am: Act I of “The Abduction from the Seraglio” by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart. 5:42 am: Beginning of Act II of “The Abduction from the Seraglio” by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart. 6:08 am: Conclusion of Act II of “The Abduction from the Seraglio” by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 6:50 am: First movemebt of Symphony No. 25 in G minor K. 183 by Wolfgang Amadeuz Mozart. Performed by the Academy of Saint Martin in the Fields conducted by Neville Marriner. 7:08 am: Act III of “The Abduction from the Seraglio” by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart. 7:41 am: Kyrie from the Mass in C minor K.427 by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart featuring Felicity Lott, soprano with the Chorus of Saint Martin in the Fields directed by Laszlo Heltay. 7:48 am: Third movement from Piano Concerto in E flat K, 482 by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart. Pianist Ivan Moravec is accompanied by the Academy of Saint Martin in the Fields conducted by Neville Marriner. more »

Music Featured on the January 17, 2013 Edition of “Anything Goes” Hosted by Rich Samuels on WORT 89.9 fm Madison

Tuesday, 15 January 2013 | Rich Samuels

5:09 am: Concerto in E minor for Flute, Bassoon, Strings and Continuo TWV 52.e2 by Georg Philipp Teleman. Performance by the Hanoverian Ensemble featuring John Solum (flute) and Thomas Sevcovic (bassoon). 5:21 am: The Trio Settecento (Rachel Barton Pine, John Mark Rozendaal and David Schrader) plt the Sonata in G major of Jean-Marie Leclair. 5:39 am: Sonata Two for Two OBoesm Bassoon and Continuo by Jan Dismas Zelenka. Performed by principal players from the Dallas and Houston Symphonies. 5:58 am: “Valse carresante” by Ricardo Castro, performed by pianist Jorge Federico Ossorio. 6:08 am: Organist Florence Mustric performs three organ chorals of César Franck composed in 1890. 6:55 am: “Mazurca melancolica” by Ricardo Castro performed by pianist Jorge Federico Ossorio. 7:08 am: “Ghost Ranch” by Michael Daugherty (inspired by Georgia O’Keefe. Performed by The Bournemouth Symphony conducted by Marin Alsop. 7:34 am: “The River Cam” by Eric Whitacre, performed bt the Strings of the London Symphony Orchestra and cellist Julian Lloyd Webber. 7:47 am: “I Shudder to Think” by Nico Muhly. Perormed by the Columbus State University Percussion Ensemble. 7:57 am: Organist Cameron Carpenter plays Leroy Anderson’s “Sleigh Ride” on the Marshall & Ogletree Opus 5 digital organ.     more »

Music Featured on the January 10, 2013 Edition of “Anything Goes” Hosted by Rich Samuels on WORT 89.9 fm Madison

Friday, 4 January 2013 | Rich Samuels

5:00 am: Symphony No. 3 (composed 1939-1940) by Alfredo Casella (1883-1947) performed by the ORchestra sinfonica di Roma conducted by Francesco La Vecchia. 5:55 am: “La Nuit” by Félicien David (1810-1876) performed by James ehnes on a 1676 Andrea Guareri viola from the collection of David Fulton. 6:08 am: String Quartet No. 5 (1991) by Philip Glass, performed by the Kronos Quartet. 6:37 am: “Ciranda Das Sete Notas” (“Seven-note Round”) by Heitor Villa-Lobos, performed by Joseph Polisi (bassoon) and Thomas Schmidt (piano). 6:49 am: “From Afar” by Josepg Schwantner (b. 1943) performed by guitarist Nicholas Goluses. 7:08 am: “Meanwhile”, incidental music for an imaginary puppet show, by Stephen Hartke (b. 1952), performed by Eighth Blackbird. (This work has been nominated for a Grammy award in the Best Contemporary Classical Composition category). 7:28 am: Piano Concerto Op. 32 (1940) by Rudolph Ganz (1877-1972), performed by pianist Ramon Salvatore and the Chicago Sinfonietta conducted by PAul Freeman. 7:54 am: “Ebeli: Mazurka de Salon” by Gelipe Villanueva (1862-1893). Performed by pianist Jorge Federic Osorio.   more »

Music Featured on the December 20 Edition of “Anything Goes” Hosted by Rich Samuels on WORT

Friday, 14 December 2012 | Rich Samuels

5:09: Selections from Olivier Messiaen’s La Nativité du Seigneur performed by organist David Titterington: “Mother and Child”, “Shepherds” and “Eternal Purposes”. 5:27: Suite from the ballet :A Christmas Carol” composed by Carl Davis in 1992-1993, arranged by John Longstaff. John Pryce-Jones conducts the Northern Ballet Theatre Orchestra. 5:46: J.S. Bach’s “Jesu Joy of Man’s Desiring” performed by The Chicago Chamber Brass with the Glen Ellyn Children’s Choir, pianist Eteri Andjaparidze and SamuelHitchison (playing the Overture Concert Organ). 5:57: “Angels We Have Heard on High” performed by the Madison Symphony Chorus directed by Meverly Taylor. 6:08: More Selections from Olivier Messiaen’s La Nativité du Seigneur performed by organist David Titterington: “The Word”, “The Children of God”, “The Angels”. 6:27: LeRoy Anderson’s suite of familiar Christmas music “A Christmas Festival” performed by the Battle Creek Brass Band/ 6:41: The “Yule Suite” of John Stevens performed by Madison’s Oakwood Chamber Players. 6:53: Two carols, one Hungarian (“Mennyből az angyal”), the other Italian (“Tu scendi dalle stelle”) performed by the Váci Street (Budapest) School Chorus and the Coro trentino SOSAT. 7:08: Final selections from Olivier Messiaen’s La Nativité du Seigneur performed by organist David Titterington: “Jesus accepts suffering”, “The Magi”, “God among us”. 7:30: The Madison Symphony Chorus directed by Beverly Taylor sings “The First Noel”. 7:36: The Madison Symphony Orchestra (conducted by John DeMain) and the Madison Children’s Choir perform “Star of Bethlehem” by John Williams 7:39: “Fum fum fum”, a traditional Catalan carol performed by the Madison Symphony Orchestra and the Madison Symphony Orchestra Chorus. 7:40: The Madison Symphony Orchestra Chorus sings “Lo, How a Rose ‘e’er Blooming” by Michael Praetorius. 7:43: The Madison Symphony Orchestra and Chorus peform Bernard de la Monnoye’s “Patapan”. 7:44: “I Saw Three Ships” and “Bring a Torch” performed by The Madison Symphony Orchestra and soprano Celia Shafer. 7:49: A medley of three versions of “Silent Night” performed by the Kat Trio, the Madison Symphony Orchestra Chorus and the Isthmus Brass.           more »

2013 Grammy Nominations in Classical Music Categories

Thursday, 6 December 2012 | Rich Samuels

Best Engineered Album, Classical Americana, Daniel Shores Beethoven: The Late String Quartets, Op. 127 and 131, Bruce Egre Life and Breath, Tom Caulfield and John Newton Music For a Time of War, Jesse Lewis and John Newton Souvenir, Morten Lindberg Best Producer of the Year, Classical Blanton Alspaugh Tim Handley Marina Ledin, Victor Ledin James Mallinson Dan Merceruio Best Orchestral Performance “Adams: Harmonielehre and Short Ride In A Fast Machine,” Michael Tilson Thomas “Mahler: Symphony No. 1,” Iván Fischer “Music For a Time of War,” Carlos Kalmar “Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances,” Valery Gergiev “Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 2 and 5,” Osmo Vänskä Best Opera Recording “Berg: Lulu,” Michael Boder “Handel: Agrippina,” René Jacobs “Stravinsky: The Rake’s Progress,” Vladimir Jurowski “Vivaldi: Teuzzone,” Jordi Savall “Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen,” James Levine and Fabio Luisi Best Choral Performance “Handel: Israel In Egypt,” Julian Wachner “Life and Breath-Choral Works By René Clausen,” Charles Bruffy “Ligeti: Requiem; Apparitions; San Francisco Polyphony,” Peter Eötvös “The Nightingale,” Stephen Layton “Striggio: Mass For 40 and 60 Voices,” Hervé Niquet Best Small Ensemble Performance “Americana,” Modern Mandolin Quartet “Meanwhile,” Eighth Blackbird “Mind Meld,” ZOFO Duet “Profanes Et Sacrées,” Boston Symphony Chamber Players “Rupa-Khandha,” Los Angeles Percussion Quartet Best Classical Instrumental Solo “Bach: Das Wohltemperierte Clavier,” András Schiff “The Complete Harpsichord Works Of Rameau,” Jory Vinikour “Gál & Elgar: Cello Concertos,” Claudio Cruz “Holst: The Planets,” Hansjörg Albrecht “Kurtág and Ligeti: Music For Viola,” Kim Kashkashian Best Classical Vocal Solo “Debussy: Clair De Lune,” Natalie Dessay “Homecoming-Kansas City Symphony Presents Joyce DiDonato,” Joyce DiDonato “Paris Days, Berlin Nights,” Ute Lemper “Poèmes,” Renée Fleming “Sogno Barocco,” Anne Sofie Von Otter Best Classical Compendium “Partch: Bitter Music,” Partch “Penderecki: Fonogrammi; Horn Concerto; Partita; The Awakening Of Jacob; Anaklasis,” Antoni Wit “Une Fête Baroque,” Emmanuelle Haïm Best Contemporary Classical Composition “Hartke, Stephen: Meanwhile – Incidental Music To Imaginary Puppet Plays,” Stephen Hartke “León, Tania: Inura For Voices, Strings and Percussion,” Tania León “Praulins, Ugis: The Nightingale,” Ugis Praulins “Rautavaara, Einojuhani: Cello Concerto No. 2 ‘Towards The Horizon’,” Einojuhani Rautavaara “Stucky, Steven: August 4, 1964,” Steven Stucky more »

Page 2 of 3123

rev. 52M